#DASTS16 - Sessions and programme

Venue: Aarhus University, The Nygaard Building (5335), Helsingforsgade 12, 8200 Aarhus N. Follow #DASTS16 on twitter for information as the conference unfolds.

Thursday the 2nd

9:00-10:00 Registration
10:00-11:00 Keynote by Isabelle Stengers
11:00-12:30 Parallel sessions
- Publics, politics and participation - Part I - Room 091
- Introducing STS and social work - Part I - Room 184
- Technologies of the self - Part I - Room 192
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 DASTS General Assembly
14:30-14:45 Tea & Coffee
14:45-16:15 Parallel sessions
- Fabricating STS - Room 091
- Introducing STS and social work - Part II - Room 184
- Technologies of the self - Part II - Room 192
17:00-19:00 Future Lecture by Bruno Latour (registration closed but livestreamed here)
19:30-? Conference dinner at FrüdNo16.

Friday the 3rd

9:30-10:30 Keynote by Nikolas Rose
10:30-12:00 Parallel sessions
- Publics, politics and participation - Part II - Room 091
- Dreams for the Future - Part I - Room 184
- Exploring data driven governance assemblages - Part I - Room 192
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-15:00 Parallel sessions
- Research practices and knowledge creation - Room 091
- Dreams for the Future - Part II - Room 184
- Exploring data driven governance assemblages - Part II - Room 192
15:00-15:30 Tea & Coffee
15:30-16:59 Parallel sessions
- Anticipation, Scenario Planning & STS - Room 091
- Dreams for the Future - Part III - Room 184
- Future Making - Room 192



Publics, politics and participation - Part I

Chair: Tine Jensen

Line Marie Thorsen: Participation as if art mattered – art between politics and ecology

Tine Jensen and Anders Wulf: Digital futures of participation: Who participates in what?

Lotte Galløe: Governance of the future

Emilie Moberg: Policy as relational effects – exploring preschool curriculum texts as performed through gatherings of human and non-human actors

Introducing STS and social work - Part I

Chair: Lars Bo Andersen

Ida Schrøder: Valuing the worth of social services

Stinne Ballegaard & Leif Olsen: ICT and transformations in social work for and with children in care

Mads Bank og Anne Rogne: Governing subjectivities through care and technologies: a dialogue between social work, general medical practice, and STS

Technologies of the self - Part I

Chair: Finn Olesen

Malene Bødker: Making independent futures for older people

Btihaj Ajana: The Quantified Self and the Future of Health

Finn Olesen & Bente Hull: “I’m in love with my car” – Emotional practices and STS Research

Fabricating STS

Chair: Kasper Ostrowski

Anna Mann: Knowing and not knowing. Insights from the case of tasting

Kasper Ostrowski: Live printing and dramatic fabrications

Introducing STS and social work - Part II

Chair: Rasmus Birk

Anne Marie Dahler: Future promises of welfare technologies. The case of 'wash and dry toilets'

Sidsel Grosen, Agnete Meldgaard Hansen, Annette Kamp og Stinne Ballegaard: Welfare technologies and surveillance

Lars Bo Andersen, Peter Danholt og Peter Lauritsen: Teledialog som fælles tredje

Rasmus Birk: Encountering social work through STS

Technologies of the self - Part II

Chair: Henriette Langstrup

Lone Stub Petersen: Information systems, Infrastructures and Organizational Change

Stine Willum Adrian: What if? What then? What now? Diffracting broken hearts

Henriette Langstrup: Take care with a questionnaire – PROMs, self-monitoring and value-based healthcare.

Publics, politics and participation - Part II

Chair: Torben Elgaard

Mette Simonsen Abildgaard: The doors have been removed… for YOUR safety: Dismantling and reassembling the Danish telephone booth

Torben Elgaard Jensen: The New Production of Users – Changing Innovation Collectives and Involvement Strategies

Anders Blok: Contested deltafications: expert and civic imaginations of urban climate adaptation in the city ports of Rotterdam, Holland

Dreams for the Future - Part I

"Making and performing realities through dreams"

Chair: Rachel Douglas-Jones

Birkbak and Carlsen: Algorithmic dreams – and how it could be otherwise

Darcy Parks: A tale of two dreamers: struggles for the climate-smart city

Dalsgaard: Beginning with a Dream: Cargo Cult Programming and the Failure of Scientific Imagination

Rachel Douglas-Jones: The future of ethical review: three contrasting dreams

Exploring data driven governance assemblages - Part I

Chair: Peter Danholt

Emma Garnett: Extending and reconfiguring the politics of air: the role of data in public health decision making practices.

Niels Joseph Lennon, Kasper Elmholdt og Claus Elmholdt: Relating future construction and distance in performance evaluation

Patricia de Vries: From Cryptowars to Lessons of Love

Research practices and knowledge creation

Chair: Timo Leimbach

Lena Aronsson: Displacing Meanings of Early Childhood Literacy: A Praxiographical Fieldwork?

Kristian H. Nielsen: Nordic perspectives on STS

Hillevi Lenz Taguchi: The concept of posthumanism as a feminist figuration in educational research: the ultrasoundfetusimage

Mads Lund Andersen, Niklas Alexander Chimirri, Dorte Marie Søndergaard: Analytical and ethical complexities in video game researcher

Joakim Juhl: Market-Driven Research: 'From Research to Receipt'

Timo Leimbach: Making future in projects

Dreams for the Future - Part II

"Dreaming as an experiment in order and critique"

Chair: Christopher Gad

Björn Müller: Making fantasy work – from phantoms to scenes within the taste-making of contemporary dance theater production

Jesper Balslev: The potential vs. value-rationality in sociotechnical systems

Dorthe Staunæs and Morten Nissen: What could future critical psychologies be? The utopia of motivation as a thinking experiment

Christopher Gad and Britt Ross Winthereik: Critique as infra-critique

Exploring data driven governance assemblages - Part II

Chair: Claus Bossen

Mette Kragh-Furbo: Knowing, and governing energy demand in organisations

Camilla Lawaetz Wimmelmann: Performing compliance: The work of local policy workers during the implementation of national health promotion guidelines

Johan Simonsen Abildgaard: Numbers and Reality, Negotiating Quantification in the Danish Postal Service

Morten Bonde Klausen, Claus Bossen & Peter Danholt: Pragmatics and hybridity in the development of new regimes of healthcare governance

Anticipation, Scenario Planning & STS

Chairs: Matthew J. Spaniol and Nicholas J. Rowland

Matthew J. Spaniol and Nicholas J. Rowland, "Simulated Closure and Controversy in Scenario Planning."

Dorthe Brogård kristensen & Margit Anne Petersen: Potential selves: Ethnographies of technologies of optimization and values of the future

Sune Brøndum Wøller: Materialisation of health care futures in practise

Dreams for the Future - Part III

"Unpacking and maintaining unsustainable dreams and utopias"

Chair: Richard Tutton

Ingmar Lippert: Dreamscapes and Datascapes: Maintaining a Dreamstate by Ignoring the Situatedness of an Information Infrastructure

Rosen: Technocratic utopia or its subversion in the openness of biohackers

Marisa Cohn: "Legacies of tomorrow": Obsolescent Dreams of Software Futures

Richard Tutton: Dreams for a Future on Mars

Future Making

Chair: Annette Markham

Ansgar Koene: User agency on social networks that are mediated by algorithms

Thomas Turnbull: Conserved Energy: a futurological resource?

Debora Lanzeni: Intervening in the smart data future along with its technological designers

Annette Markham: Frameworks for future critical STS studies